2020's Easy Money Making Strategies - Register now!

Were you aware that drugs for depression can cause impotence? Drugs like Viagra and Cialis are designed to ‘cure’ impotence. However, it’s the depression drugs that are probably causing the impotence that you’re experiencing.

If you’re looking to fix both depression and impotence naturally look no further because we have the answers! Here are the most popular ways to treat & get rid of impotence and depression naturally searched this year.

Depression and Impotence

Depression can be dealt with in a natural way. This article will show you how to cure the root cause of the problem, rather than just the impotence.  If it is possible to get rid of the worst symptoms of depression in such a way that impotency disappears, then that is every bit as effective a natural cure for impotency as it is for depression.

It is the job of your health care professional to prescribe pharmaceutical drugs, but there are natural solutions available. Many natural cures are as effective as pharmaceutical drugs for treating depression.  You can be certain that the natural treatments will have far fewer adverse side effects.

As a consequence, if your impotency is a direct effect of another medical or psychogenic condition, you should give serious consideration to whether that condition can be treated naturally.

Fortunately, with the internet at your fingers, this is easy to do. Take any condition that you might be suffering from and by running an appropriate Google search, you should be able to find lots of information about the most widely recommended natural treatments.

It is simply a question of getting your hands on whatever it is that is commonly recommended, and giving it a try.

If you suffer from impotency caused by any pre-existing condition, then that condition definitely needs treating but doing so in a natural manner should always be your first choice.

Natural treatments for depression

As mentioned earlier, there are many physical or psychogenic problems that can cause impotence as a side effect in any individual sufferer. However, depending on the severity of that condition, there are many natural alternative treatments for depression available.

Pharmaceutical drugs and impotence

There are many medical and psychological conditions that can result in impotency.   Here’s what some of these drugs can do…

Sexual dysfunction induced by fluoxetine (a drug for depression) is thought secondary to effects on the serotonin system. Bupropion is an antidepressant with minimal sexual side effects.

The mechanism by which bupropion resolved this sexual dysfunction is unknown, however, it may be related to its mild dopamine uptake blockade.

Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) are the most commonly prescribed antidepressants on the market and are known to cause ED. This class of drugs includes popular medications like:

  • sertraline (Zoloft)
  • fluoxetine (Prozac)
  • citalopram (Celexa)
  • escitalopram (Lexapro)
  • paroxetine (Paxil)

St John’s Wort and Depression

In Germany, St John’s wort is available as a prescription drug and is actually prescribed 10 times more often than Prozac, because it is believed to work in almost exactly the same way as the drug without the side effects. It is a supremely effective alternative to Prozac.

There is evidence from controlled clinical trials that St John’s wort is very effective.  It is a completely natural treatment that will relieve depression.  It is said to be as effective as Prozac.

As there are plenty of places where you can buy St John’s wort-based treatments online, it is certainly something that you could try if your impotency is a side effect of depression and you do not want to take any more pharmaceutical drugs.

Prozac is the best known and most widely taken drug of a type known as SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors).

Get rid of your depression and there is a good chance that your impotence problem will go away.  Examine every available avenue or angle on the problem.

Serotonin is one of the most important chemicals in the human brain for controlling moods.  If levels of serotonin fall too low, depression can result. What a drug like Prozac does is prevent the available serotonin in the brain from being reabsorbed by nerve endings.

It keeps the levels of the chemical that are circulating in the brain at a higher level. The likelihood of depression setting in or continuing is significantly reduced.

If a similar result could be achieved naturally, the likelihood of suffering depression and the accompanying impotence would be reduced by a noticeable margin.

As suggested, it is generally believed that St John’s wort does almost exactly the same as Prozac by preventing the reabsorption of serotonin.

Foods for Impotence and Depression

Another way of ensuring that your brain has sufficient amounts of serotonin to avoid the worst effects of depression is to make sure that there is more of the chemical in your body.

There are several things that you can do.

Serotonin is sometimes termed the ‘satisfaction chemical’ because when we have sufficient amounts of it in our brain, we no longer feel dissatisfied or upset with life.  That means it is less likely that you will indulge in binge eating, which can deepen your depression because of the amount of sugar you have ingested and the weight you put on.

Serotonin is manufactured in the human body from an amino acid known as tryptophan.  This particular amino acid is not as common as many others.  It can be found in foods like:

  • chicken
  • turkey
  • bananas
  • cottage cheese
  • nuts
  • milk
  • avocados
  • legumes
  • peas
  • beans
  • pulses

Here’s a list provided by Wikipedia of the most tryptophan-rich foods.

Tryptophan (Trp) content of various foods[23][24]
Egg white, dried1.0081.101.23
Spirulina, dried0.9257.471.62
Cod, Atlantic, dried0.7062.821.11
Soybeans, raw0.5936.491.62
Cheese, Parmesan0.5637.901.47
Chia seeds, dried0.43616.52.64
Sesame seed0.3717.002.17
Cheese, Cheddar0.3224.901.29
Sunflower seed0.3017.201.74
Pork, chop0.2519.271.27
Turkey0.2421.891.11
Chicken0.2420.851.14
Beef0.2320.131.12
Oats0.2316.891.39
Salmon0.2219.841.12
Lamb, chop0.2118.331.17
Perch, Atlantic0.2118.621.12
Chickpeas, raw0.1919.300.96
Egg0.1712.581.33
Wheat flour, white0.1310.331.23
Baking chocolate, unsweetened0.1312.91.23
Milk0.083.222.34
Rice, white, medium-grain, cooked0.0282.381.18
Quinoa, uncooked0.16714.121.2
Quinoa, cooked0.0524.401.1
Potatoes, russet0.022.140.84
Tamarind0.0182.800.64
Banana0.011.030.87

Tryptophan is that it is a large molecule.  Amino acids compete with one another to be absorbed by your body. In order to ‘help’ tryptophan, it is also helpful to raise the number of starchy foods such as:

  • wholemeal bread
  • jacket potatoes
  • brown rice

Only eat a small amount. Alternatively, tryptophan supplements are widely available in health food stores and online. Taking supplementary tryptophan is another way of ensuring that serotonin levels are kept up to ensure that depression does not occur.

Supplements for Impotence and Depression

Another option is to consider taking supplements that contain 5HTP.  This is what tryptophan is converted into by your body in order to raise serotonin levels. These supplements are available online.

Griffonia Simplicifolia

A good is known natural source of 5HTP is an African herb called Griffonia simplicifolia.

Rhodiola Rosea

Look for food supplements that contain Rhodiola Rosea. This is a plant extract known to help boost serotonin levels.

Rhodiola was actually used by the Russians as a natural food supplement to help keep Cosmonauts calm, happy and stress-free while spending several days weightless, cooped up in a tiny spaceship thousands of miles above the Earth!

In conclusion

If you have an impotence problem that is caused by depression, by reading this article you should realize there are many natural ways of dealing with this problem. We just named a few.  Get rid of your depression by a significant margin and you’ll reduce the chances of suffering impotence by a significant margin.

Source link

2020's Easy Money Making Strategies - Register now!